You are viewing xcpublishing

 
 
13 April 2010 @ 10:56 am
Cover Art  


Cover art by the incredible draykonis  

Brydon's quest was simple. Borrow the fabled Gauntlet of Ven-Kerrick, bring it home to prove his worth, marry the princess, and ascend the throne.

He had planned for the dangerous terrain and Redolian assassins, but he did not count on slavers and werewolves. He did not expect the Gauntlet to be missing, nor to find the Kerrick royal family murdered, and he definitely did not anticipate the distractions of a sultry thief and a rescued slave girl.

Luckily, his worst enemy was there to help him out.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For those who may have fallen behind on the weekly posting of the THE GAUNTLET THROWN, or who would rather print it out or read it on your Kindle or whatever, we've compiled the book into one document for ease of reading.

It's available in PDF, .doc, and Open Office format at the below link.

THE GAUNTLET THROWN IN ONE FILE

If you get a chance, let us know what you think of it.

Enjoy!
 
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Ravenaki_hoshi on September 24th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Goddess, that is SO beautiful....Why is this book not ACTUALLY published?
XC Publishingxcpublishing on September 25th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
Because I are too damn lazy to send it out a trillion and one times begging for publication? HAHA!
Seshetasesheta_66 on September 24th, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC)
Guh! That is ... stunning! Awesome.

I shall ... yes, I shall ... get to the story SOON. I am just rounding that last corner of my book, and I should be sending it out *gulp* soon (like, in the next couple of weeks *gasp*).

After that, I can dive into original fiction reading. Yup, yup. Looking forward to this. It sounds fabulous!
Lunalunasky3 on September 24th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
LOVESLOVESLOVESLOVESLOVESLOVESLOVESLOVESLOVESLOVES :)
lurkinggherkinlurkinggherkin on September 25th, 2008 07:54 am (UTC)
Great pic!

Only one teeny, tiny critique though, and I feel like a real grumpus for pointing it out - the stitching on those seams is awful! People living in pre-industrial times actually sewed a hell of a lot better than that. At this distance you wouldn't even see the stitching.

Otherwise, very nice.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - xcpublishing on September 25th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lurkinggherkin on September 26th, 2008 06:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Rynmysticdragons00 on September 26th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
Love the cover art, but from the stand point of a graphic designer, I suggest that you not do the arch thing with the authors names....also I think they should be a little more discreet.

Also, if there's a back cover I can print out the chapters and make myself a little book! I hate reading on a screen...
yadvocacy on October 31st, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
Hey there! :) We noticed you are an author, editor, or are interested in literature, so we would like to extend an invitation to you to join our new LiveJournal community yauthors. The community is to allow Young Adult authors to network with one another, as well as give advice to those aspiring to become published. For more information about the community, go here. We hope to see you there!
(Anonymous) on January 6th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
gauntlet thrown
you book is outstanding
I can't wait for the nest one to be published
(Anonymous) on January 11th, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
The Gauntlet Thrown
AWESOME!! I can't wait for the next book!! I got my copy through Barnes & Noble for my Nook, so I'll be checking for the next book.
Timothy P. BowieTimothy P. Bowie on January 11th, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
The Gauntlet Thrown
Super read! Character development is great, and the fast action pacing is wonderful! When is the next book coming out?? Can't wait!
Haley BabichHaley Babich on January 19th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
I absolutely loved this story, how soon does the next one come out? Fantastic job, all around!
XC Publishingxcpublishing on January 31st, 2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
My goal is to finish editing the second one and get it out sometime this year. Thank you so much! :D
love this book - havefaith2 on February 22nd, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: love this book - xcpublishing on March 3rd, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on January 23rd, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
The Gauntlet Thrown
Thanks! I loved this tale. When will the next book in the adventure be available?
XC Publishingxcpublishing on January 31st, 2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
Re: The Gauntlet Thrown
Hopefully this year! :D
(Anonymous) on February 1st, 2011 07:26 pm (UTC)
Gauntlet Thrown
Thanks,

I really, really enjoyed this book and thought it was beautifully written. The characters are great and I'd love to see more from them and you!
(Anonymous) on February 4th, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
really enjoyed this book. i can not wait for the next one. please hurry...
Idealistic Eeyorecompasslizard on February 15th, 2011 04:23 am (UTC)
Just finished reading this on my Nook and loved it!! Definitely can't wait for the sequel!!
XC Publishingxcpublishing on March 17th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
(Anonymous) on February 24th, 2011 01:49 am (UTC)
comments
Hiya, have really enjoyed reading this and getting to know the characters. Very much looking forward to the next book. When is it due to be released. Keep it up

Cheers

Alan
XC Publishingxcpublishing on March 3rd, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
Re: comments
Thank you so much! It is finished and we will be in edit mode soon. More information will be posted here when available.
(Anonymous) on March 1st, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
I loved this
(Anonymous) on March 2nd, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
Finished the book today and was blown away at the character development,the flow of the storyline and just couldn't stop reading it :) can't wait for the 2nd one to come out
(no subject) - xcpublishing on March 17th, 2011 03:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Andrey VyrlanAndrey Vyrlan on March 2nd, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
Your Book :))
I Must say that this is one of the best e-books I've read since I've got an Ipod. You're a very talented author and I hope for the best in your future. Thanks for the Wonderful Read! Do you happen to know the time you're going to release your second book? Approximately.

Anyway be blessed and have a good day.
XC Publishingxcpublishing on March 3rd, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Your Book :))
Thank you so much! The goal for this year is to get Book II fully edited and either posted here or available for sale. Thank you again!
Re: Your Book :)) - Andrey Vyrlan on March 4th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
Royreubenmw on March 20th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
Amazing! Can't wait for the next one
An amazing read. I eagerly await the sequel! I told my sister about your novel and now she is reading it too. The Gauntlet Thrown...what a wonderful surprise.
XC Publishingxcpublishing on April 4th, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
Re: Amazing! Can't wait for the next one
Thank you so much! We're working valiantly on the sequel. :D
(Anonymous) on March 22nd, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
i loved this book. can't wait till you print the next one.
XC Publishingxcpublishing on April 4th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!
David Powell IIKeikun6969 on May 1st, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
Badass!
Can't Wait for the second book! got this for free on my nook and absolutely love it! I skipped out on 3 days of work to read (at my Pace)this story twice. Hope to see second book soon. Thanks for a Great Read!!!
XC Publishingxcpublishing on May 16th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Badass!
Thank you so much! What an awesome review! We are working diligently on the second book and hope to have it available soon. :D
(Anonymous) on May 3rd, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
more
I downloaded this thru Barnes and noble and all I can say is I want more!!
XC Publishingxcpublishing on May 16th, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re: more
Thank you so much! More is coming soon! :D
(Anonymous) on May 12th, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
Loved it
Haven't finished it yet, but can hardly put it down once I start again. Can't wait to see how it ends.... :)
XC Publishingxcpublishing on May 16th, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Loved it
Thank you so much! :D
rjpope on May 16th, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
Loved it...
Wow. I told me wife last night how bummed I was that I was finishing TGT- which I did. I really loved the book. Smart decision making it a free download (I downloaded story on my nook). I’m not really into fantasy novels and would have overlooked the book if priced. However, I am hooked and look forward to BUYING the sequel. You did a great job with character development. In addition, each character had its own unique personality. Only one constructive criticism: I was a bit bummed at the end that the characters that had ran errands or had a designated meeting area- disappeared from the story (was hoping to read that they were well and/or that the leads were concerned for them). That’s how much I was into it! Still, it didn’t take away from the book in its entirety- it was just too good. The relationship between B and T was spot-on. Reminded me of the friendship I forged when I was a kid (and still have). Excellent job. Looking forward to reading more… So, get with it!
XC Publishingxcpublishing on May 16th, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Loved it...
WOOT! Thank you so much! I'm so glad you liked it even if you're not into fantasy. I'm working on the second book now - it's finished and I'm editing it. The old characters will all be back, as well as some new ones I'm pulling in. I hope you enjoy it as well!

Thank you for pointing out the failing in the ending - I am so much better a writer now and many moments in the first book made me cringe. I vow to do better in the future. :D Cheers!
(Anonymous) on June 5th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
TGT
Great story which I did purchase. Didn't realise it was also free. Having said that, it was well worth the money. I can't wait for the next book - hope it's finished !! ;)

Thank you for spending the time writing this story... Just let me know when the next book is ready and I'll be in line to buy it!!

B
XC Publishingxcpublishing on June 15th, 2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
Re: TGT
Thank you so much! I'm actually not quite sure how it ended up for sale, but as long as the readers are happy I'm fine with it.

The next one will hopefully be available this summer. :D
(Anonymous) on July 5th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Any idea when the next one is coming out?
Do you have any guess as to when the next one is coming out? Such as mid july or early august?

This book was fantastic, and should easily in my opinion be in the top 100 bestsellers for b&n. :)

Hurry up and release the next one!!!
XC Publishingxcpublishing on August 4th, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Any idea when the next one is coming out?
Hopefully it will be ready to go by September!

*fingers crossed*
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>